Yobe State SUBEB recruitment portal Federal Ministry of Foreign Affairs Recruitment

#AMVCA 2020 Award : See What Makes Funke Akindele Win Best Actress Of The Year (FULL LIST)

4 min


Actress Funke Akindele emerged winner of the Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Award (AMVCA) Best Actress in a Comedy with her movie, Moms At War while 2019 BBNaija winner, Mercy Eke won the Best Dress for the Night in Female Category.

However, the biggest winners of the night are from the movie, Living in Bondage.

The 7th edition of the event held at the Eko expo hall, Eko Hotel and Suites, Victoria Island, Lagos, where Africa’s top movie stars and filmmakers were recognized for their exceptional work and contribution to the industry.

On-air personality, IK Osakioduwa was the host, alongside a new female co-host, Kenya’s Amina Abdi Rabar.

Ebuka Obi-Uchendu and Toke Makinwa hosted the Red Carpet.

Awards were presented in 28 categories, with seven categories open to public voting and 21 being categories decided by the AMVCA panel of judges with the inclusion of a new category, The MultiChoice Talent Factory Award.

Here is the complete list of winners at the star-studded event.

 

Best Art Director Movie/TV Series

Living In Bondage – Victor Afrigold, Ayanda Carter, Jim Franklin, Zimasa Ndamase
Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola, Iwaotan Olusola Roberts WINNER
God Calling – Omotola Alade
The Bling Lagosians – Bolanle Austen Peters

 

Best Costume Designer Movie or TV Series

Living In Bondage Olohigbe Nwagwu
The Foreigner’s God Ifan Michael
Ratnik Dimeji Ajibola WINNER
King Of Boys Yolanda Okereke

Best Make-Up Category

God Calling – Lilian Omozele Paul WINNER
The Foreigner’s God – Jude Odoh
King Of Boys – Hakeem Effects
Coming From Insanity – Bio Arimoro

Best Picture Editor

God Calling – Holmes Awa
Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola
Living In Bondage – Antonio Rebeiro
Seven – Tosin Igho and Bryan Dike WINNER
Elevator Baby – Emiola Fagbenle

READ ALSO  KIZZ DANIEL FIRES MANAGER OVER DAVIDO SLAP SAGA

Best Sound Track Movie/TV Series

King Of Boys – Sess, Reminisce & Adekunle Gold – Original Gangster
Living In Bondage – Larry Gaga & Flavour – Tene WINNER
God Calling – Ighwiyisi Jacobs – Stay With Me
The Gift – Mercy Aghedo – The Gift
Run -Timzil – Run

Best Writer in a Movie or TV Series Nominees:

BB Sasore – God Calling
Tosin Igho – Seven
Vanessa Kanu – Sylvia
Biodun Stephen – Joba
Nicole Asinugo and CJ Obasi – Living In Bondage
Akay Mason and Yusuf Carew – Elevator Baby

Best Cinematographer Nominees:

God Calling – Cardoso
Living In Bondage – John Demps WINNER
Ratnik – Niyi White, Gbenga Fifolabi and Abiola Ladipo
The Set Up – Mohammed Attah

Best Lighting Designer In A Movie Or TV Series:

God Calling – Cardoso WINNER
Ratnik – Abiola Ladipo
Elevator Baby – Eleaxu Texas
Plan B – Odhiambo Walter

Best Costume Designer Movie or TV Series Nominees:

Living In Bondage Olohigbe Nwagwu WINNER
The Foreigner’s God Ifan Michael
Ratnik Dimeji Ajibola
King Of Boys Yolanda Okereke

Best Documentary Nominees:

Hidden Euphoria – Aderogba Adedeji
Skin – Beverly Naya WINNER
Against All Odds: A Tale Of Resilience – Aderemi Davies
Ibadan: Yoruba Heritage – Tunde Oladimeji

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Swahili Nominees:

Raveet Sippy Chadh – Subira WINNER
Timoth Conrad Kachumka – Sema
Victor Gatonye – Dream Child
Joan Kabugu – Toy Car

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Hausa Nominees:

Tuntube – Muhammad T. Finisher WINNER
Mariya – Abubakar Bashir
Abarawa Rai – Muhammad Adam and Tundun Murtala
Sadauki – Hassan Giggs

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Yoruba Nominees:

Ronke Odusanya – Ajoji Godogbo –
Yewande Famakin – Alubarika WINNER
Oyebade Adebimpe – Adebimpe Omo Oba
Wumi Olabimtan – Intent

READ ALSO  I was really broke, my mom died when I was 11years old – Davido says (Video )

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Igbo Nominees:

Isianyaocha – Brown Ene
Nekwa – Paul Igwe
Nne – Victor Iyke WINNER
Obiakpor – Evan Okechukwu

Best Television Series Drama Or Comedy:

Jenifa’s Diary – Funke Akindele
Truth – Anis Halloway WINNER
Life As It Is – Uche Odoh
Women – Uchenna Mbunabo

MultiChoice Talent Factory Award

Life of Bim – West Africa
Dreamchaser – West Africa
Ensulo – East Africa
Promises – East Africa WINNER
Savana Skies – Southern Africa
The Painting – Southern Africa

Best Movie Southern Africa:

Kukuri – Philippe Talavera
Dalitso – Abraham Kabwe WINNER
Kwacha – Cassie Kabwikta
The Beautiful Hen Behind Yao Mountain – Imran Kaisi

Best Movie East Africa:

Disconnect – Iman Mueke
Lost In Time – Edijoe Mwaniki
Plan B – Sarah Hassan WINNER
94 Terror – Mulinwa Richard

Best Movie West Africa:

God Calling – Momo Spaine
Seven – Tosin Igho
Elevator Baby – Victoria Akujobi
Living In Bondage – Steve Gukas WINNER
Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie or TV Series:

Damijo (Rmd) – Seven Richard Mofe
Ramsey Nouah – Living In Bondage
Nkem Owoh – God Calling
Remilekun ‘Reminisce’ Safaru – King Of Boys
Pascal Tokodi – Disconnect WINNER

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie or TV Series:
Toni Tones – King Of Boys
Eucharia Anunobi – The Foreigner’s God
Tina Mba – The Set Up
Mary Lazarus – Size 12
Gloria Sarfo – The Perfect Picture: 10 Years Later WINNER

Best Actor in a Comedy (Movie or TV Series):
Uzor Arukwe – Smash
Chibunna “Funny Bone” Stanley – Smash WINNER
Uzor Arukwe – Size 12
Ramsey Nouah – Merry Men 1
Etim Effiong – Plan B Daniel

Best Actress in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series) Nominees:

READ ALSO  JUST NOW! Erica Evicted From BBNaija House

Toyin Abraham – Bling Lagosians
Bimbo Ademoye – Looking For Baami
Funke Akindele – Moms At War WINNER
Toyin Abraham – Kasanova
Ebele Okaro – Smash

Best Actor in a Drama (Movie/TV Series):

Swanke J.K.A – Living In Bondage
Timini Egbuson – Elevator Baby WINNER
Efa Iwara – Seven
Gabriel Afolayan – Coming From Insanity
Ramsey Nouah – Levi

Best Actress in a Drama (Movie/TV Series):

Shola Shobowale – King Of Boys
Zainab Balogun – Sylvia
Zainab Balogun – God Calling
Toyin Abraham – Elevator Baby WINNER
Kate Henshaw – The Ghost And The House Of Truth

Best Director

Akin Omotosho – The Ghost and the House of Truth
BB Sasore – God Calling
Dimeji Ajibola – Ratnik
Kemi Adetiba – King of Boys
Niyi Akinmolayan – The Set Up
Ramsey Nouah – Living in Bondage – WINNER
Tosin Igho – Seven

Best Cinematographer:

God Calling – Cardoso
Living In Bondage – John Demps WINNER
Ratnik – Niyi White, Gbenga Fifolabi and Abiola Ladipo
The Set Up – Mohammed Attah

Best Short Film or Online Video:

Oga John – Bolanle Akintomide
Thorn – Bola ‘Enigma’ Akanbi WINNER
Prueba – Stanlee Ohikuhare
Tokunbo – Bio Arimoro

Overall Movie – Living in Bondage
Legend Award – Peter Igho
Best Dressed Male – Mike Edwards
Best Dressed Female – Mercy Eke
Trailblazer Award – Swanky JKA


Like it? Share with your friends!

Jake Clifford

Jake Clifford is a Nigerian Born blogger and a fast growing Journalist, whose aim is to inform Nigerians with happening across Nigeria. Send story tips to him via [email protected] or

0 Comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.