Anambra Decides 2021: APGA Sweeps 19 LGA As INEC Announced 20 Out Of 21 LGA Results

0

Massive Recruitment at the Nigerian Electricity Regulatory Commission (NERC)

Anambra Decides 2021: APGA Sweeps 19 LGA As INEC Announced 20 Out Of 21 LGA Results

 

 

 

The Independent National Electoral Commission, INEC, has announced the 20 local government areas results in the state out of 21

Western Delta University Current Recruitment for Graduates

 

A total of 18 candidates took part in the election held in the 21 local government areas of the state.

 

The electoral commission, INEC, is set to commence the announcement of the final results at the state collation centre in Awka, the state capital.

 

18 candidates are contesting in the election. None of them is a woman, despite Anambra State is the only state to have had a female governor in Nigeria.

 

Virginia Etiaba became governor in November 2006 after former Governor Peter Obi was impeached, but she handed over back to Mr Obi in February 2007 after an appeal court nullified the impeachment.

READ ALSO  BREAKING!!! Anambra Election: APGA Defeat APC, PDP To Win First Election Results As Declared By INEC  

 

Weetalknaija.com.ng reporters are on the ground to update you with the votes scored in the local government areas in Anambra State by each of the governorship candidates.

 

Local government results so far:

 

1 Anambra East LGA

 

APGA – 9,746

 

APC – 2,034

 

PDP – 1,380

 

YPP – 559

 

2 Anaocha LGA

 

APGA – 6,925

 

PDP – 5,025

 

APC – 2,085

 

3 Awka South LGA

 

APGA – 12,891

 

APC – 2,595

 

PDP – 5,496

 

YPP – 919

 

4 Ayamelum LGA

 

APGA – 3,424

 

PDP – 2,804

 

APC – 2,409

 

5 Dunukofia LGA

 

APGA – 4,124

 

APC – 1,991

 

PDP – 1,690

 

YPP – 1,360

 

6 Onitsha North LGA

 

APGA – 5,587

READ ALSO  Another Court Asks INEC Not To Issue Certificate Of Return To Okorocha

 

APC – 3,909

 

PDP – 3,781

 

YPP – 682

 

7 Onitsha South LGA

 

APGA – 4,281

 

APC – 2,050

 

PDP – 2,253

 

YPP – 271

 

8 Njikoka LGA

 

APGA – 8,798

 

APC – 3,216

 

PDP – 3,409

 

9 Nnewi North LGA

 

APC – 1,278

 

APGA -3,369

 

PDP -1,511

 

YPP – 6,485

 

10 Orumba South

 

APC – 2,060

 

APGA – 4,394

 

PDP -1,672

 

YPP – 887

 

11 Oyi LG

 

APGA – 6,133

 

APC- 2,830

 

PDP – 2,484

 

12 Idemili South LGA

 

APGA -2,312

 

PDP -2,016

 

APC – 1,039

 

YPP -752.

 

13 Ogbaru LG

 

APC – 1178

 

APGA – 3051

 

PDP – 3445

 

YPP – 484

READ ALSO  Gunmen attack: Resort To Violence Cannot Save You- PDP Tells Yahaya Bello

 

14 Aguata LGA

 

APC – 4773

 

APGA – 9136

 

PDP – 3798

 

YPP – 1070

 

15 Ihiala LGA

 

20 RAs

 

Registered voters: 148407

 

No election in Ihiala LGA

 

16 Idemmili North

 

APC – 2291

 

APGA – 5358

 

PDP – 3321

 

YPP – 902

 

17 Ekwusigo LGA

 

APC – 1237

 

APGA – 2570

 

PDP – 1857

 

YPP – 727

 

18 Nnewi South LGA

 

APC – 1307

 

APGA – 3243

 

PDP – 2226

 

YPP – 1327

 

19 Onitsha North LG

 

APC – 3909

 

APGA – 5587

 

PDP – 3781

 

YPP – 682

 

20 Akwa North LG

 

APC – 755

 

APGA – 1908

 

PDP – 840

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.