See Full Lists Of All PDP Senatorial Candidates For 2023 General Elections 

0

Massive Recruitment at the Nigerian Electricity Regulatory Commission (NERC)

See Full Lists Of All PDP Senatorial Candidates For 2023 General Elections

 

 

The whole of last week was for party primary elections for those that will fly their party’s flag for national assembly seats, and the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) has selected theirs.

 

What was shocking to some political observers, however, was how many incumbents failed to secure a return ticket in the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP).

NPC Recruitment portal 2022 for Adhoc Staff, Requirements, Closing Date

 

But the party delegates have made their choices and the newly-elected senatorial candidates of the PDP are now looking forward to slugging it out in next year’s general election against those in the All Progressives Congress (APC) and 15 other political parties.

 

With the APC occupying most seats at the national assembly, it will be interesting to see if the main opposition PDP can usurp them by forming a majority in the National Assembly.

 

Vantage News brings you the full list of all PDP senatorial candidates already declared:

 

Abia State

 

Okezie Ikpeazu – Abia South

 

Col Austin Akobundu – Abia Central

 

Senator MAO Ohuabunwa – Abia North

 

Anambra State

 

Chris Uba – Anambra South

 

Stella Oduah – Anambra North

 

Uche Ekwunife – Anambra Central

READ ALSO  BREAKING NEWS!!! Another Nigerian Lawmaker Is Dead

 

Akwa Ibom State

 

Ekong Sampson – Akwa Ibom South

 

Aniekan Bassey – Akwa Ibom NorthEast

 

Emmanuel Enoidem – NorthWest

 

Adamawa State

 

Aminu Abbas – Adamawa Central

 

Binos Yaroe – Adamawa South

 

Rev Amos Yohana – Adamawa North

 

Bauchi State *

 

Sama’ila Dahuwa Kaila – Bauchi North

 

Dahiru Garba – Bauchi South

 

 

Bayelsa State

 

Seriake Dickson – Bayelsa West

 

Chief Benson Agadaga – Bayelsa East

 

Konbowie Benson – Bayelsa Central

 

Benue State

 

Abba Moro – Benue South

 

Gabriel Suswam – Benue NorthEast

 

Samuel Ortom – Benue NorthWest

 

Borno State *

 

Cross River State

 

Agom Jarigbe – Cross River North

 

Bassey Ewa – Cross River Central

 

Ntufam Okon – Cross River South

 

Delta State

 

Ighoyota Amori – Delta Central

 

Ned Nwoko – Delta North

 

Michael Diden – Delta South

 

Ebonyi State *

 

Sam Egwu – Ebonyi North

 

Edo State *

 

Omoregie Ogbeide-Ihama – Edo South

 

Mike Onolememen – Edo Central

 

Ekiti State *

 

Biodun Olujimi – Ekiti South

 

Enugu State

 

Ifeanyi Ugwuanyi – Enugu North

 

Engr. Osita Ngwu – Enugu West

READ ALSO  Bala Mohammed Campaign Spokesperson, Udenta Blasts Uzamere, Calls PDP NWC to Caution Erring Campaigns 

 

Senator Chimaroke Nnamani – Enugu East

 

Federal Capital Territory

 

Senator Philip Aduda

 

Gombe State

 

Ibrahim Dankwambo – Gombe North

 

Anthony Siyako – Gombe South

 

Abubakar Aliyu – Gombe Central

 

Imo State

 

Uche Onyeagocha – Imo East

 

Emmanuel Okewulonu – Imo North

 

Jones Onyeriri – Imo West

 

Jigawa State

 

Saminu Turaki – Jigawa NorthWest

 

Hussaini Namadi – Jigawa NorthEast

 

Mustapha Habeeb – NorthCentral

 

Kaduna State

 

Khalid Mustapha – Kaduna North

 

Lawal Adamu Usman – Kaduna Central

 

Sunday Katung – Kaduna South

 

Kano State *

 

Danburam Nuhu – Kano Central

 

Katsina State

 

Sirajo Aminu Makera – Katsina Central

 

Ahmed Baba Kaita – Katsina North

 

Dr Shehu Garba Matazu – Katsina South

 

Kebbi State *

 

Kogi State

 

Natasha Akpoti – Kogi Central

 

Victor Adoji – Kogi East

 

Tajudeen Yusuf – Kogi West

 

Kwara State

 

Bolaji Abdullahi – Kwara Central

 

Rafiu Adebayo Ibrahim – Kwara South

 

Adam Bawa – Kwara North

 

Lagos State

 

Segun Adewale – Lagos West

 

Wale Gomez – Lagos Central

 

Nicholas Akobada – Lagos East

READ ALSO  BREAKING] 2023 Presidency: PDP Shun Zoning, To Enable All Aspirants Participate In Party's Primary   

 

Nasarawa State *

 

Umar Galadima – Nasarawa West

 

Ogoshi Onawo – Nasarawa South

 

Niger State *

 

Ogun State *

 

Olumide Aderinokun – Ogun Central

 

David Bamgbose – Ogun West

 

Ondo State

 

Ife Adedipe – Ondo Central

 

Agboola Ajayi – Ondo South

 

Adetokunbo Modupe – Ondo North

 

Osun State

 

Lere Oyewumi – Osun West

 

Oluseyi Fabiyi – Osun Central

 

Francis Fadahunsi – Osun East

 

Oyo State

 

Joseph Olasunkanmi Tegbe – Oyo South

 

Chief Bisi Ilaka – Oyo Central

 

Akinwale Akinwole – Oyo North

 

Plateau State *

 

Air Vice Marshal Napoleon Bali (rtd) – Plateau South

 

Hon. Simon Mwadkwon – Plateau North

 

Rivers State

 

Ipalibo Harry Banigo – Rivers West

 

Alwell Onyeso – Rivers East

 

Barry Mpigi – SouthEast

 

Sokoto State *

 

Taraba State

 

Darius Ishaku – Taraba South

 

Haruna Manu – Taraba Central

 

Shuaibu Isa Lau – Taraba North

 

Yobe State

 

Aji Kolomi – Zone A

 

Halilu Mazagane – Zone B

 

Ilu Alhaji Bello – Zone C

 

Zamfara State *

 

Alhaji Ikira Aliyu Bilbis – Zamfara Central

 

Colonel Bala Mande – Zamfara North

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.